Bird control is an extremely sensitive area of pest management however sometimes the problems caused by birds can become a serious problem for homeowners and businesses if they are not effectively treated.
A professional inspection by Termitrust is your best choice to reduce the presence of problem birds around your home or business. We are trained in bird biology, breeding habits and the latest methods for their removal or keeping them at bay.
The elimination and control of birds must be treated responsibly and with caution. Many preventative measures are available but each must be considered in terms of appropriateness for the specific situation. Our technicians will explain all options and advise the most appropriate for your situation.
Most importantly, we know birds in your local area. We have bird control experts on the ground in the following key locations and other surrounding regions:
QLD - Brisbane, Gold Coast, Sunshine Coast, Logan, Caboolture, Cairns, Ipswich & Rockhampton
NSW - Sydney, Central Coast, Newcastle, Hunter, Tamworth, Wollongong & Canberra (ACT)
VIC - Melbourne
WA - Perth, Joondalup & Mandurah
SA - Adelaide
For a no pressure quote and free advice please call us, fill out the Make an Enquiry form or contact your local Termitrust Service Centre.
Most common in East and South East Australia, these birds are a medium sized black bird with stout pinkish-red legs. They have a narrow, conical bill with a sharp tip. They fly fast with rapid wing movements interspersed by short glides. Common starlings have untidy nests made of leaves, grass, twigs and assorted items of rubbish. They will nest in any hollow like a tree or roof void and are strongly associated with human habitats like parks and cities.
Pigeons are found Australia-wide and are typically medium sized dark grey birds with lighter grey wings. Their neck often has iridescent purple and green display plumage. They have a white nose, black bill, orange eyes and red-purple legs and feet. Feral pigeons nest in man-made structures like buildings, bridges, down pipes and gutters. They congregate in open areas and are well known for fouling buildings and statues. They eat bread, seeds, buds, fruit, vegetables and food scraps.
Found in Eastern Australia these birds are small with a large rounded head. They have a short thick bill and short legs, tail and wings. Males are reddish black and females are plain brown and have a fluffy appearance. They grow to about 17cm long. House sparrows often nest in roof voids, crevices in walls, tree hollows or thick bushes. They construct large nests and will go back and nest in the same area even if their nest is removed - therefore making proofing essential. Sparrows feed on insects, spiders, berries, seeds, flower buds and food scraps.
These birds are known to be present on the East and South East coasts of Australia, but originally from Asia. Small but heavily built, they are brown with black heads and have yellow feet, beaks and patch behind their eyes. They have a distinct strut or exaggerated hop when moving across the ground. Myna nest in the walls and roofs of buildings and will only travel about 100m from their nests. These are messy and made of leaves, feathers and rubbish. Myna are great scavengers and will eat almost anything. They roost and congregate in large groups and are known to cause a deafening noise.
Seagulls, are actually called Silver Gulls and are present in the coastal regions of Australia. They are a medium sized white bird with grey wings and a black tipped tail. They make their nests low to the ground from seaweed and plant matter. Seagulls flock in large numbers often around the ocean but they never fly too far out to sea. They will however fly up to 40km from their colony site for food. They eat fish, plankton, small aquatic animals and are often found scavenging in garbage. They will also eat insects and worms. They are a protected species and any problems with seagulls should be reported to your local council.
Welcome Swallows are a protected species in Australia. They are found all over the country but are more common in the south. They are a relatively small bird, blue-black in colour with light grey underparts and a rust coloured forehead and throat. They have long, forked tails with a row of white spots on the individual feathers. These swallows prefer heavily forested regions or drier inland areas. Their nests are made from grass and mud in an open cup shape. They line this with feathers and attach it to a structure like a rock wall or building. They will feed on insects like mosquitoes, moths and flies. Any problems with these birds should be reported to your local council.
Bird Baiting - This requires the pre feeding of birds for up to 14 consecutive days then on the final day an immobilizing agent is used to pacify the birds where they can be readily removed from the site.
Trapping - This method must be carried out in a controlled environment where the birds cannot be disrupted by daily activities. Suitable feed is placed at the target area and gradually different cage components are introduced until the birds are comfortable with the cage. Once the birds have entered the cage, they will not be able to escape. The cage and birds are then removed.
Bird Spikes - These are installed along framework, walls, pipes and other items to prevent birds from roosting.
Bird Wire and Coils - Similar to bird spikes preventing birds from roosting on wider ledges. This system can also be electrified to induce a shock.
Bird Netting - Bird-proof netting is used to prevent birds from coming into unwanted areas.